Last updated on 15th July 2019

Korgen Privacy Policy

KORGEN Tech Systems (hereinafter referred to as “Korgen”, “We”, “Us”, “Our” ) values the trust the Users ( hereinafter referred to as “User”, "You", "Your", "Yourself") have placed in Us and is committed to protecting the privacy of their personally identifiable information shared with us while they use our website located at https://www.korgentech.com ("hereinafter referred to as Website"). Therefore We continuously endeavour to provide the highest possible standards for secure transactions and User information privacy.

Our following Privacy statements (Privacy Policy) form an integral part of the “Terms of Use” of this Website and will familiarize You on how Korgen gathers, uses, discloses and protects any information that You share with Us through this Website, along with other terms and conditions.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THIS WEBSITE.

1.0

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

1.1

When you use the Website, we collect and store your personal and non-personal information provided by you from time to time - classified as mandatory or voluntary - and uses, discloses and protects such information received through the Website. Our primary goal in collecting such information - that we consider necessary - is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and personalized experience.

1.2

As an anonymous User, you can browse the Website without disclosing your personal information to us. However, if You opt to avail any of the services provided on the Website or by purchasing products listed on the Website, You may have to give us Your personal information and while You do so, we indicate, where possible, which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional.

1.3

'Personal Information' is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person ("Personal Information"). Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, address, phone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, etc.

1.4

Sharing Your ‘Personal Information’ may be required to use some of the services or features on the Website such as booking a demo or deal request on the Website, providing financial information (Credit Card/Debit Card/Bank Account/Other Payment Instruments etc) while making an online purchase, uploading content, participating in any optional online survey or contest, communicating with Korgen’s customer care team by phone, email or otherwise, providing reviews for the content available on the Website. You always have the option to not provide your personal information to us by choosing not to use the aforementioned services or any other features on the Website that require sharing Your personal information.

1.5

Korgen collects only such information that We believe are relevant and is required to understand You or Your interests. We collect Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate Your participation in the activities You select, track Your preferences, to provide You with an enhanced Website experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Korgen, keep You informed about latest content available on the Website, special offers, and other products and services of Korgen, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with Korgen or to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

1.6

Regardless of whether you are an anonymous User or have availed Our services, we may automatically track certain information about you based on your behavior on our Website each time you visit the website. In our efforts to make our Website more effective, such information may be stored in server logs and We use this information for internal research on our users’ demographics, interests and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. Encrypted statistics compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis, do not identify you personally, but provide us broad demographic information regarding your visit to the Website, track a User’s movement and the type of user who is accessing our Website and certain browsing activities by You. This information may include the URL that you came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), number of clicks, date/time stamp, Your computer browser information (Google Chrome, Firefox, IE, Opera etc), the operating system of Your device, Your ISP (Internet Service Provider) and IP address.

1.7

The duration of Your stay on our Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. Some of the information related to the Website and Your visit to the Website may be shared with the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developers, strategic business partners of Korgen and some associates in order to enhance and grow our business but we assure that these information will never include any of Your Personal Information.

1.8

We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this Website. They may collect anonymous information about Your visits to our Website, and Your interaction with our products and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.

1.9

Korgen DOES NOT trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein or if express consent is sought from You.

2.0

Cookies, Pixel Tags and other Electronic Tools

2.1

We may use data collection tools such as “cookies”, “pixel tags” and other similar electronic tools to indirectly and automatically collect information about User behavior on the Website. Such information is used to enable us to provide better User experience and continuously improve it.

2.2

A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to the User’s browser from a web server and is eventually stored on the User’s computer hard drive. It acts as an anonymous tag that identifies Your computer, but not you personally. Cookies have the ability to store information about web pages viewed and the advertisements viewed or clicked. For Users who have availed our services, cookies may also save User information and screen preferences. Certain pages of the Website may also have cookies placed by third parties and we do not control the use of cookies by such third parties.

2.3

Whether You want Your web browser to accept cookies or not is left to your choice. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie that gives you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it or not. If You haven't changed Your computer's settings, it is most likely that Your browser already accepts cookies. If You choose to decline cookies, You may not be able to fully experience all features of the Website. You can also delete Your browser cookies or disable them entirely, but this may significantly impact Your experience with the Website and may make parts of the Website non-functional or inaccessible since certain features we offer are only available through the use of cookies. We recommend that You leave them turned on.

2.4

While Korgen uses both permanent and temporary cookies, most of the cookies used are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

2.5

A pixtel tag, also known as a clear GIF or web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our Website but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of that visit. Pixel tags usually work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page. If you turn off the cookies, the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.

2.6

The anonymous information collected by Cookies and Pixel Tags is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the personal information You submit to Korgen.

By accessing and using our Services, You consent to the storage of cookies and other similar electronic tools on your devices unless you disable them. You also consent to the access of such electronic tools by Us and by the third parties mentioned herein.

3.0

How do we use Your Information ?

3.1

In addition to the usages mentioned elsewhere in the Private Policy, we may use the information we collect from and about you for many purposes, including but not limited to, the following

    i.
  • To facilitate and improve Your use of the Website;
  • ii.
  • Process and respond to Your enquiries
  • iii.
  • Fulfill Your requests for information about our various services
  • iv.
  • Allow You to participate in interactive features made available on the Website
  • v.
  • To understand You, Your preferences on the Website, how You use the Services provided by the Website, improving the content and features of our Services by personalizing it to your interests, provide You with information about Our products/services and make special offers.
  • vi.
  • To send You important notices regarding the Website, Your Account, changes to Korgen's terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information
  • vii.
  • To send You optional surveys and marketing communications (emails, newsletters etc) that You have requested or We believe may be of interest to You, directly or through our associates / affiliates.
  • viii.
  • To personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers that are relevant to You
  • ix.
  • To help You address Your problems with the Website including addressing any technical problems
  • x.
  • To complete and fulfill Your transaction in the event of You opting to purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website. Eg., Processing Your payments, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer services.
  • xi.
  • Carry out Our obligations and enforce Our rights arising out of any contracts entered into between You and Us
  • xii.
  • For properly administering the Website
  • xiii.
  • Generate and analyze reports and data about, and to conduct research on, our website traffic, user base and map Service usage patterns
  • xiv.
  • To administer contests, prize competitions or promotions, as permitted by the applicable laws
  • xv.
  • To provide you with the required customer support and resolve disputes, if any.
  • xvi.
  • To protect the integrity of the Website
  • xvii.
  • To respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, and
  • xviii.
  • In any other way we may describe when You provide the information and for any other purpose with your consent

4.0

‘Refer Your Friends’ Program

4.1

You have the option to refer Your friends to sign up with us by providing their contact information in the relevant Web Form. If you request a friend to sign up and connect with Us, we will only use Your friends’ contact information provided by you to process Your request.

5.0

Applications for Job

5.1

If you are submitting your personal information to us while applying for a position with our Company, whether by mail or through the Application Form available in the Career Section of our website, such information will be used to screen and evaluate your application for the particular position or other available positions. We may also use third-party service providers for the purpose of screening and evaluating these applications. This information may be retained by us for any period of time at our sole discretion.

6.0

Information About Your Messages

6.1

If you exchange messages with others through the Services that may be made available to you, now or in future, on the Website, we may store them in order to process and deliver them and also investigate possible violations of our Terms of Use and wrongdoing in connection with the Services. If you send information from the Website to your mobile device via SMS text message, we may log your phone number, phone carrier along with the date and time that the message was processed. Carriers may charge recipients for texts that they receive.

7.0

Shared Personal Information

7.1

You are required to submit Your information at the time of making an online purchase on the Website that include billing address, shipping address, credit card / debit card / wallet details or details of other payment instruments that You use for the purchase. Korgen uses online payment gateways that are operated by third party service providers and the information that You share with Korgen is, in turn, transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operators. The said operator may also have access to Your online purchase history/details that You make from the Website.

7.2

All information pertaining to You including extremely sensitive information such as Your Credit/Debit card details, bank account details are digitally encrypted and transacted on secure sites of these payment gateways thereby providing the maximum possible degree of protection commensurate to the prevalent technologies.

7.3

You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and You should exercise discretion on using the same.

8.0

Links to Third Party Websites

8.1

The Website may provide advertisements and links to other websites (“Linked Sites”) which are operated by third parties and not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Korgen unless expressly specified on the Website. These links are provided only as a service and do not imply an endorsement of the activities or content of these sites nor any association with their operators. Korgen does not provide Your Personal Information to these third-party websites or advertisers.

8.2

These Linked Sites and advertisers may use technology to send advertisements, which appear on the Website, directly to Your browser. In such cases, these Linked Sites or advertisers automatically receive Your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize their advertising content.

8.3

Korgen is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Linked Site. Accordingly, Korgen does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices, terms of use and other policies of the Linked Sites nor does Korgen control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such Linked Sites.

8.4

The information provided by You to these Linked Sites shall be governed in accordance with their privacy policies and other terms and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy and other terms of the Linked Sites prior to using their websites or providing Your personal information.

9.0

Security Precautions

9.1

Korgen has reasonable safeguards in place to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of Your Personal Information under our control, and to protect such information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Korgen uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to transfer personal information over the Internet.

9.2

Korgen is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information.

9.3

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Korgen shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below)

9.4

A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Korgen and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

9.5

Korgen implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information.

9.6

However, please note that this is not a guarantee against breach of any physical, technical or managerial safeguards since no internet site can fully eliminate security risks. If Korgen learns of such a security breach, then We may attempt to notify You electronically ( eg. posting notice on the Website) so that you can take appropriate protective measures.

10.0

Disclosure and Retention of Personal and Other Information

10.1

Korgen will use information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization.

10.2

Korgen may disclose non-personal, non-individual, statistical or demographic information in aggregate form to our brand partners, advertisers or other third-parties for research and advertising purposes but such information shall never contain Your Personal Information. Korgen does not disclose Personal Information to third parties in the normal course of operations.

10.3

However, Korgen may disclose any information Korgen may have about You (including Your identity) if Korgen determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the Website, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Korgen's rights or property, or the rights or property of users of the Website, including Korgen's customers. Korgen reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that Korgen deems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. Korgen also may disclose Your information when Korgen determines that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes.

10.4

You acknowledge and agree that Korgen may preserve any communication by You with Korgen through the Website or any Service, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if Korgen determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process; (2) enforce our Terms and this Policy; (3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of third-parties; or (4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Korgen, its employees, users of, or visitors to, the Website, and the general public.

10.5

You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if You upload any content on the Website, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the Website. Korgen will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to third parties.

11.0

User Discretion

11.1

You can always choose not to provide Your Personal information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the Services, features or content.

11.2

You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. When You update information, Korgen may keep a copy of the prior version for Our records.

11.3

Korgen may send non-transactional (Promotional, marketing-related) communications to You on behalf of Us or Our partners when you avail of the services on the Website. You have the option to manage your communication preferences or opt-out of receiving such communications from us by setting Your preferences through the Unsubscribe Link. However, please note that you cannot opt out of receiving messages related to Your transactions on the Website, administrative notices, service notices or legal notices from Korgen.

11.4

The 'Help' portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell You how to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify You when You receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Further, You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. However, as cookies allow You to take advantage of some of the Website's features, some of the Website's features and services may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled. It is therefore, recommended that You leave the cookies turned on. For instance, if You block or otherwise reject Korgen's cookies, You will not be able to add items to Your shopping cart, proceed to checkout, or download any of Korgen's Content or avail of Korgen's services that require You to log in.

12.0

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

12.1

The Website is NOT directed to or INTENDED for individuals under the age of Eighteen (18). Korgen does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to use the Website. If you are under 18 years, please do not attempt to use or transact on this Website or send us any Personal Information. Parents of such underage individuals shall be legally bound by any Acts/Deeds/Violation of Our Terms of Use, Terms of Sale, Privacy Policy and other terms by these underage individuals.

13.0

Grievance Officer

13.1

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Officer Name: Mrs.Sujatha Nandhagopal

Email address: legal@korgentech.com

[9.30 AM to 6:00 PM from Monday to Friday except Public Holidays]

We will put in reasonable efforts to respond to You as soon as possible and inform You of the next steps we will take with respect to Your grievance.

14.0

Changes to this Privacy Policy

14.1

Korgen reserves the right to update, modify or change this “Privacy Policy”, from time to time, and at Our sole discretion or on account of changes in law, without any prior notice. The revised “Privacy Policy” shall be effective from the time of being posted on the Website. To make sure that you are aware of any changes made to the Privacy Policy, please review the Privacy Policy periodically.

14.2

Notwithstanding the above, Korgen shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.

14.3

If You choose to visit the Website, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Website's Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

15.0

General Provisions

15.1

By accessing and using the Website, You expressly consent to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be, at all times, read along with the Terms of Use, Terms of Sale and other legal policies of the Website.

15.2

Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies to all information that Korgen has about You and Your account.

15.3

By using this Website and the products, content and services provided on the Website, You agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world, in servers owned by third-party service providers such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, web analytic providers etc who help facilitate Korgen in providing certain functions. These countries may provide for different data protection rules that materially differ from the laws of India. We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use and retention of data. By using the Website, You consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of Your information outside India.

15.4

In the event of all or part of our assets being sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, amalgamation, You grant us the right to assign the personally identifiable and non-personal information collected via this Website. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

15.5

This Privacy Policy, including all revisions and amendments thereto, is solely governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India, without reference to conflict of laws principles. Any claims, disputes (whether in contract, tort or otherwise) you may have against the owners, officers, directors, partners, affiliates, employees of Korgen arising out of, relating to, or connected in any way with the Website or the determination of the scope or applicability of the Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Chennai, India and You hereby accede to and accept the jurisdiction of such courts.

©2014-19 Korgen Tech Systems. All Rights Reserved